Copyrights Are Not Property! (And Other Silly Sophistry)
[…] This line of thinking can be traced back to law professor Lawrence Lessig, who is a “close ally” of EFF and was formerly on the EFF’s Board of Directors. 5 According to Lessig “IP is not P, but this truth is lost on us.” 6

So are they right? Well, of course not.

The Copyright Act itself says copyrights are property. You would think something as obvious as this would not escape their notice, but apparently it has. The Copyright Act at 17 USC 201 (d) (1) states the following:

“The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the applicable laws of intestate succession.”

So not only does the Copyright Act state that copyrights are property, the law as a whole treats copyrights as property. Consider: