On May 29, 2024, the District Judge sided with Cher, ruling that the MSA entitled Cher to a royalty stream, not necessarily an ownership interest in the copyrights themselves to which Section 304(c) termination would apply.
“Consequently, Plaintiff’s rights under the MSA are linked to the musical compositions and Sonny’s corresponding property interests. Because in granting the royalty and approval rights at issue, the MSA did not refer to a “grant of a transfer or license” of the underlying copyrights, Plaintiff’s rights under the MSA arise solely under state law. Further, because section 304(c) expressly provides that it “in no way affects rights arising under any other Federal, State, or foreign laws” (Citation Omitted) the Notice of Termination cannot affect Plaintiff’s contractual right to receive financial compensation in exchange for the release and permanent discharge of any and all claims arising out of her marital relationship with Sonny.
Notwithstanding the plain language of the MSA, Defendant argues that, under 17 U.S.C. § 304(c)(5), “[t]ermination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant,” and the MSA constitutes such an “agreement to the contrary.” (citation omitted) However, the only rights that are terminable under section 304(c) are copyright grants. (citation omitted).